• Compliance & Policy
  • Accounting

Anyone know if we can claim growing supplies as medical expenses on income tax?

1 Answer, 0 Replies
Mario Ceretto
July 1,
Mario Ceretto  replied:

Absolutely.

 

Cultivation supplies are attributable to inventory and thereby deductible through Cost of Goods Sold (COGS).   Cogs is the allowable deduction under IRC 280E.